My selection()

.

    Add to my selection
    Press Release 12.04.17 . 08:26 AM

    The Short Films Selections at the 70th Festival de Cannes

    Cinefondation and Short Films Selection

    Cinefondation and Short Films Selection © RR

    The announcement of the 2017 Official Selection will begin with the short films Competition and the Cinéfondation Selection, in the run-up to the press conference for the 69th Festival de Cannes, to be held on Thursday 14th April.

    Following their deliberations, the Cinéfondation and Short Films Jury, presided by Cristian Mungiu, will decide on the best films both from the Short Films Competition and the Cinéfondation.

    THE SHORT FILMS COMPETITION 2017

     

    This year, the selection committee received 4,843 short films. The 2017 Short Films Competition comprises 9 films (8 works of fictions and 1 animation), from Finland, France, United Kingdom, Denmark, Greece, Iran, USA, Poland, China, Colombia and Sweden.

     

    These films are all in the running for the 2017 Short Film Palme d’or, to be awarded by Cristian Mungiu, President of the Jury, at the official award ceremony of the 70th Festival de Cannes on 28th May.

     

    CANNES COURT METRAGE

     

    Teppo AIRAKSINEN

    KATTO

    (The Ceiling)

    Finland 15'
    Lucrèce ANDREAE

    PÉPÉ LE MORSE - animation

    (Grandpa Walrus)

    France 14'
    Mahdi FLEIFEL A DROWNING MAN United Kingdom, Denmark, Grece 15'
    Alireza GHASEMI LUNCH TIME Iran 15'
    Fiona GODIVIER ACROSS MY LAND USA 15'
    Grzegorz MOŁDA

    KONIEC WIDZENIA

    (Time to go)

    Poland 15'
    QIU Yang

    XIAO CHENG ER YUE

    (A Gentle Night)

    China 15'
    Andrés RAMIREZ PULIDO  DAMIANA Colombia 15'
    Julia THELIN

    PUSH IT

    Sweden 8'

    THE CINÉFONDATION SELECTION 2017

     

    To mark its 20th year, the Cinéfondation Selection has chosen 16 films (14 works of fiction and 2 animations), from among the 2,600 works submitted this year by film schools from all over the world. Fourteen countries from three continents are represented. Four of the films selected come from schools taking part for the first time.

     

    The three Cinéfondation prizes will be awarded at a ceremony preceding the screening of the prize-winning films on Friday 26th May in the Buñuel Theatre.

     

    THE CINÉFONDATION SELECTION

     

    Yuval AHARONI

    BEN MAMSHICH

    (Heritage)

        Steve Tisch School of Film & Television,
    Tel Aviv University
    Israel
    25'
    Bahman ARK

    HEYVAN

    (Animal)

    Iranian National School of Cinema
    Iran
    15'
    Michal BLAŠKO

    ATLANTÍDA, 2003

    (Atlantis, 2003)

    FTF VŠMU
    Slovakia
    30'
    Stijn BOUMA LEJLA Sarajevo Film Academy
    Bosnia-Herzegovina
    22'
    Eduardo BRANDÃO PINTO

    VAZIO DO LADO DE FORA

    (Empty on the Outside)

    Universidade Federal Fluminense
    Brazil
    22'
    Aya IGASHI TOKERU Toho Gakuen Film Techniques Training College
    Japan
    45'
    Payal KAPADIA AFTERNOON CLOUDS Film and Television Institute of India (FTII)
    India
    13'
    Léa KRAWCZYK
     
    À PERDRE HALEINE
     
    La Poudrière
    France
    4'
    Marian MATHIAS

    GIVE UP THE GHOST

    NYU Tisch School of the Arts
    USA
    13'
    Valentina MAUREL

    PAUL EST LÀ

    (Paul is Here)

    INSAS
    Belgium
    24'
    Imge ÖZBILGE CAMOUFLAGE KASK
    Belgium
    6'
    Roberto PORTA

    PEQUEÑO MANIFIESTO EN CONTRA DEL CINE SOLEMNE

    (Little Manifesto Against Solemn Cinema)

    Universidad del Cine (FUC)
    Argentina
    14'
    Rory STEWART WILD HORSES NFTS
    UK
    26'
    Áron SZENTPÉTERI

    LÁTHATATLANUL

    (Invisibly)

    Színház-és Filmművészeti Egyetem
    Hungaria
    32'
    Tommaso USBERTI DEUX ÉGARÉS SONT MORTS
     
    La Fémis
    France
    27'
    WANG Yi-Ling

    YIN SHIAN BIEN JIAN GON LU

    (Towards the Sun)

    National Taiwan University of Arts
    Taiwan
    28'
    Press Release 12.04.17

    The Short Films Selections at the 70th Festival de Cannes

    Separate addresses with a comma * Required fields

    Under French law n° 78-17 of 6 January 1978, modified relating to data processing, files, and liberties, internet users have the right to oppose (art. 38 of the law), access (art. 39 of the law), and amend and delete (art. 40 of the law) data concerning them. To exercise these rights, the internet user must contact: Direction juridique OGF, 31 rue de Cambrai 75946 PARIS cedex 19, or the following email address informatiqueetlibertes.dj@ogf.fr, accompanied by a copy of proof of identification. <br> OGF has declared the above files to the CNIL, registered under the n° 1607719.

    Press Release 12.04.17

    The Short Films Selections at the 70th Festival de Cannes

    Separate addresses with a comma * Required fields

    Under French law n° 78-17 of 6 January 1978, modified relating to data processing, files, and liberties, internet users have the right to oppose (art. 38 of the law), access (art. 39 of the law), and amend and delete (art. 40 of the law) data concerning them. To exercise these rights, the internet user must contact: Direction juridique OGF, 31 rue de Cambrai 75946 PARIS cedex 19, or the following email address informatiqueetlibertes.dj@ogf.fr, accompanied by a copy of proof of identification. <br> OGF has declared the above files to the CNIL, registered under the n° 1607719.

    By continuing your browsing on our sites, you agree to the installation and use of cookies on your post, especially for promotional and / or advertising purposes, in accordance with our privacy policy.