My selection()

.

    Add to my selection
    Press Release 16.06.21 . 09:42 AM

    The Jury and the Selection for Short Films and the Cinéfondation 2021

    2021 Short films and Cinéfondation Jury

    2021 Short films and Cinéfondation Jury © AFFIF

    The Jury for Short Films and the Cinéfondation film school competition will be awarding the Short Film Palme d'or to one of the 10 films in Competition, and the three Cinéfondation prizes to the best of the 17 selected films by film school students. Just like in october 2020, the Jury demonstrates complete gender parity, three women and three men, and will occur without presidency.

    The Short Films Competition

    This year, the selection committee has viewed 3739 short films.

    The 2021 Short Films Competition comprises 10 films, from Brazil, Denmark, China, France, Hong Kong, Iran, Portugal and for the first time in Official Selection Kosovo and Macedonia.
     

     

    Marija APCEVSKA SEVEREN POL
    (North Pole)
    Macedonia 15'
    Samir KARAHODA PA VEND
    (Displaced)
    Kosovo 15’
    Casper KJELDSEN

    DET ER I JORDEN
    (In the Soil)

    Denmark 14’
    Mohammadreza MAYGHANI ORTHODONTICS Iran 14’
    Adrian MOYSE DULLIN THE RIGHT WORDS France 15’
    Diogo SALGADO NOITE TURVA
    (Through the Haze)
    Portugal 14’
    Carlos SEGUNDO SIDERAL Brazil, France 15'
    TANG Yi ALL THE CROWS IN THE WORLD Hong Kong 14'
    Jasmin TENUCCI CÉU DE AGOSTO
    (August Sky)
    Brazil, Iceland 15'
    LANG Wu XUE YUN
    (Absence)
    China 15'

     

    These films presented on July 16th are all in the running for the 2021 Short Film Palme d’or, to be awarded at the Closing ceremony of the 74th Festival de Cannes on Saturday, July 17th.

    The Cinéfondation Selection

    For its 24th edition the Cinéfondation Selection of the Festival de Cannes has invited 17 directors: 8 women and 9 men. The 13 live-action and 4 animated shorts have been chosen from among the 1,835 submitted by film schools all over the world. Four schools make their first appearance at the Cinéfondation.

    The diversity of the selection is also enriched by the cultural intermingling of filmmakers and schools: a Brazilian in Argentina, a Bulgarian in UK, a Chinese in Japan, an Islander in Denmark.
     

     

    Sacha AMARAL BILLY BOY Universidad Nacional de las Artes
    Argentina
    25’
    Carina-Gabriela DAȘOVEANU

    PRIN ORAS CIRCULA SCURTE POVESTI DE DRAGOSTE

    (Love Stories on the Move)

    UNATC "I. L. CARAGIALE"
    Romania
    21’
    Théo DEGEN

    L’ENFANT SALAMANDRE

    (The Salamander Child)

    INSAS
    Belgium
    26’
    Natalia DURSZEWICZ

    BESTIE WOKÓŁ NAS

    (Beasts among Us)

    The Polish National Film School in Łódź
    Poland

     

    6’
    HUANG Menglu

    OYOGERUNEKO

    (The Cat from the Deep Sea)

    Musashino Art University
    Japan
    50’
    Lina KALCHEVA OTHER HALF NFTS
    United Kingdom
    13’
    Mya KAPLAN

    HABIKUR

    (Night Visit)

    The Steve Tisch School of Film & Television, Tel Aviv University
    Israel
    25’
    Auden LINCOLN-VOGEL BILL AND JOE GO DUCK HUNTING University of Iowa
    USA
    21’
    Aleksandra ODIĆ FRIDA DFFB
    Germany
    22’
    Anna PODSKALSKÁ

    RUDÉ BOTY

    (Red Shoes)

    FAMU
    Czech Republic
    14’
    Gonzalo QUINCOCES

    LA CAÍDA DEL VENCEJO

    (The Fall of the Swift)

    ESCAC
    Spain
    13’
    Rodrigo RIBEYRO CANTAREIRA Academia Internacional de Cinema
    Brazil
    24’
    Olivér RUDOLF FONICA M-120 SZFE
    Hungary
    24’
    Óskar Kristinn VIGNISSON

    FRIE MÆND

    (Free Men)

    Den Danske Filmskole
    Denmark
    28’
    Adèle VINCENTI-CRASSON KING MAX La Fémis
    France
    21’
    Lukas VON BERG SAINT ANDROID Filmakademie Baden-Württemberg
    Germany

    6’

    YOON Daewoen CICADA Korea National University of Arts
    South Korea
    17’

     

    The jury will hand over the Cinéfondation prizes at a ceremony preceding the screening of the awarded films on Thursday, July 15th, in the Buñuel Theatre.
    [] []